Master

Our

Saturday, 24 November
9:00 AM DRIVER:  SOVIK & GARDNER -- PICK UP UNT PASSENGER VANS 9771 & 9772
2:15 PM DRIVER:  SOVIK -- KAVAN, MEDEK, MEDEK, MEDKOVA, SPILKA (Lufthansa)
Sunday, 25 November
9:00-noon Rehearsal Time for Sára Medková (Recital Hall)
POV ZOUHAR (2:15 Lufthansa)
4:00-6:00 PM Rehearsal Time for Sára Medková (MPAC)
Monday, 26 November
9:00-11:00 AM Clarinet Master Class with Prof. Vít Spilka (Recital Hall)
2:15- 4:05 PM Rehearsal Time for Sára Medková with Orchestra (MPAC)
Tuesday, 27 November
9:00 AM DRIVER:  SOVIK -- PICK UP ENTERPRISE CARGO VAN IN FW
POV HOUTCHENS
9:30-10:50 AM "Sonic-Visual Aesthetics” with Prof. Drew Schnurr (MEIT)
12:00 PM Czech Delegation Luncheon with Chairs of MUED & MUMH (Avesta)
2:15 PM DRIVER: SOVIK -- KRIVANEK, KRIVANEK  (United)
4:30-6:00 PM Rehearsal Time for Sára Medková (MPAC)
6:00-7:00 PM Dress Rehearsal of Coronide with the Composer, Prof. Vít Zouhar (Voertman)
8:00 PM

 * a Czech Festival hors d'oeuvre *

String Quartet in A-Flat Major, Op. 105
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)

I.    Adagio ma non troppo. Allegro appasionato 
II.   Molto vivace   
III.  Lento a molto cantabile
VI.  Allegro non tanto

The Bancroft Quartet:  Eugen Kim (violin); Jisoo Kim (violin); Monika Idasiak (viola); Issac Kim (cello)

Presented by the Center for Chamber Music, under the direction of Prof. George Papich

College of Music, Paul Voertman Concert Hall, room 254

Wednesday, 28 November
POV GOLLIVAR
POV NOVAK
2:15 PM DRIVER:  GARDNER -- KUDLACEK (Lufthansa)
9:00-11:00 AM Clarinet Master Class with Prof. Vít Spilka (Recital Hall)
12:15 DRIVER:  SOVIK & GARDNER -- DELIVER PIANO TO MPAC
1:30-5:00 PM Comp Lessons, Individual (see Dr. Klein)
2:00- 4:00 PM Clarinet Master Class with Prof. Vít Spilka (Recital Hall)
2:15- 4:05 PM Rehearal Time for Sára Medková with Orchestra (MPAC)
2:30-4:00 Elvia Rehearsal (MEIT)
4:30- 6:00 PM Rehearsal Time for Sára Medková (MPAC, 7:30 PM Performance)
5:00 PM

"Forgotten Masterpieces of Antonín Dvořák, for Piano 4-Hands"
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)

Legendy - Legends, Op. 59  (1881)
Pianists Jingshu Zhao and Meilin Ai 

Ze Šumavy - From the Bohemian Forest, Op. 68 (1883)
Pianists Dario Llanos Javierre and Jacob Nydegger

A recital offered by students from the studio of Professor Joseph Banowetz
with remarks by Professor Thomas Sovík, University of North Texas

College of Music, Paul Voertman Concert Hall, room 254

6:30 PM

Pre-Concert Lecture:  "Dvořák's Piano Concerto"
Professor Alan Houtchens, Texas A & M University

Lobby Area of the Murchison Performing Arts Center, Margot and Bill Winspear Performance Hall

7:30 PM

Má vlast - My Homeland (symphonic poem, 1875)
Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884)

Vyšehrad - the 10th-century Vyšehrad Castle  (1874)
Šarka - Šarka, the mythical warrior-maiden of Bohemia (1875)

Piano Concerto in g minor (original version, Op. 33, 1876)
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)

UNT concert orchestra under the direction of Maestro Clay Couturiaux, with Sára Medková, soloist

Murchison Performing Arts Center, Margot and Bill Winspear Performance Hall

Thursday, 29 November
11:45-1:00 PM Czech Delegation Luncheon with President Smatresk (Diamond Eagle 406)
1:00 PM GARDNER -- Pick up US and CR Flags, Poles, & Bases (Diamond Eagle 406)
1:00-3:00 PM Elvia Rehearsal (MEIT)
1:15- 2:15 PM Czech Delegation Meeting at International Studies Office (Marquis 107)
3:00 PM Czech Delegation Tour/Demo of the Hybrid Arts Lab (HAL) with Profs. David Stout and Stephen Lucas, College of Music
5:00 PM

"Songs by the Forgotten Composers of Terezín"
James Simon (1880-1944)  

Für Hohe Stimme, Op. 4
Drei Lieder Aus Der Chinesischen Flöte, Op. 10
Drei Lieder, Op. 12
Drei Lieder, Op. 15 
Eine Glocke läutet im Grund 

Professor April Golliver-Mohiuddin, mezzo-sporano; Oklahoma State University
Professor Rick Novak, tenor; Texas State University
Professor Elvia  Puccinelli, pianist; University of North Texas
with remarks by Professor Timothy Jackson, University of North Texas

College of Music, Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, room 1001

5:30 PM AVESTA arrives for set-up (orchestra rehearasal room COM)
6:30 PM

Coronide: A Serious (and yet delightfully comic) Opera about Love and Unverified Information (2000)
Vít Zouhar (1966-  )

Mr. Ryan Sullivan, Conductor; Mrs. Kristen Sullivan, Music & Stage Director; Ms.Jessica Murphy, Choreographer

Soloists:  Kristen Sullivan (Coronide); Hannah Ceniseros (Apidamia); Eric Lane (Apollo); Matt Slemon (Dafni)

Dancers:  Cylene Walker-Willis (Coronide); Havyn Couger (Apidamia); Rolando Medrano (Apollo); Robert Alvarez (Dafni)

Court Musicians: Diego Campos (violin); Fu-Jung Yu (violin); Jingwen Xin (violin) Kathleen Crabtree (viola/violin); Emma Bittner (cello); Alex Paradis (cello); Irmak Subuncu (contrabass); Esme Wong (organ)

with remarks by Professor Vít Zouhar, Vice Rector, Palacký University Palacký University (Olomouc, Czech Republic)

College of Music, Paul Voertman Concert Hall, room 254

Meet-the-composer reception immediately following in room 232 (orchestra room)

10:00 PM DRIVER:  GRAF -- BOBCIK, BOBCIK (United)
Friday, 30 November
8:00 AM MARCUSSEN AT CONFERENCE CENTER; KUDLACEK TO DALLAS CZECH SCHOOL AND SOKOL (entire day)
9:00 AM Bobcik-Bobcik breakfast with Sovík (Embassy Suites)
9:14 AM DRIVER:  GARDNER -- SEGARS (American)
11:00 AM

Tastes: A Sound and Video Performance Recalling the Smells and Tastes of the Tea Ceremony in Shanghai (2016)
Ivo Medek (1956-  ) and  Vít Zouhar (1966-  )

performed by the composers Ivo Medek, prepared piano & vocals; Vít Zouhar, laptop & vocals; with Jan Kavan, violoncello & vocals; Sára Medková, piano & vocals; and Lukáš Medek, video

with remarks by Professor Ivo Medek, Rector, Janáček Academy of Music (Brno, Czech Republic) and Professor Vít Zouhar, Vice Rector, Palacký University (Olomouc, Czech Republic)

College of Music, Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, room 1001

12:15 Bobcik-Bobcik lunch with Professor Eaton, followed by tour of MPAC and opera rehearsal (TBA)
1:00 PM

Multimedia & Gaming Conference (See Conferences)

2:00-4:00 PM Clarinet Master Class with Prof. Vit Spilka (Recital Hall)
2:15 PM DRIVER:  SOVIK -- MILLER (Lufthansa)
5:00 PM

De Profundis (1994): A Multimedia Presentation of Oscar Wilde's prison cri du coeur
Frederic Rzewski (1938-  )

performed by Sára Medková, pianist
with remarks by Professors John Peters and Justin Jones of the Department of English

College of Music, Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, room 1001

This performance will recognize retired UNT Professor Dr. Edra Bogle for her research and dissertation on Robert Baldwin Ross, devoted friend, lover, and literary executor of Oscar Wilde

5:39 PM DRIVER:  GARDNER -- LOCKE (American)
7:30 PM

Musica Bohemia - Music of Bohemia

Sonata à 13, Jan Křtitel Tolar (c.1620-1673)

Concerto in F major , Friedrich Benda (1745-1814)

Soloist:  Jorge Luis Zapata, viola

Gömöri (Vasvári) Verbunk [Men's Dance of Gömör], Traditional Hungarian

____________

Te Deum in D for soli (SAATB), two choirs, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 3 trumpets, timpani, strings, and organ and chittarone continuo,  Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)

Soloists: Kristen Williams, Megan Koch, and Kristen Sullivan, sopranos; Kathryn Davidson and Linnea Anderson, altos; Max Ary, tenor; and Ryan Sullivan, bass 

UNT Baroque Orchestra under the direction of Maestro Paul Leenhouts

UNT Collegium Singers under the direction of Maestro Richard Sparks

Murchison Performing Arts Center, Margot and Bill Winspear Performance Hall

Saturday, 1 December
7:30 AM AVESTA arrives for set-up in Recital Hall Lobby
8:30 AM

Academic Conference (see Conferences)

10:00 AM Meeting of the Czech Educational Foundation of Texas (Embassy Suites Conference Center)
5:00 PM

Festival Banquet (see Banquet) (Embassy Suites Conference Center)

* with formal signing of documents establishing student-exchange agreements between the Univesity of North Texas, the Janáček Academy of Music and Performing Arts (Brno), and Palacký University Olomouc

6:30 PM

Pre-Concert Lecture:  "Janáček and His Cunning Little Vixen"
Professor Alan Houtchens, Texas A & M University

Lobby Area of the Murchison Performing Arts Center, Margot and Bill Winspear Performance Hall

7:30 PM

Příhody lišky Bystroušky - The Cunning Little Vixen (opera, 1924)
Leoš Janáček (1854-1928)

UNT opera singers and orchestra under the direction of Maestro David Itkin

Soloists:  Alexandra Johnson (Vixen); Sara Kennedy (Fox); Jason Nichols (Schoolmaster); Hastings Reeves (Forester); Jake Tipoff (Harašta)

Little Foxes:  Emery Atkins, Rachel Boyd, Skye Gill, Lydia McKnight, Addison Pickering, Halie Ramirez, Karla Ramirez, Lauren Stracener, Harper Chandler, Nico Chandler, Charles Johnson, Tessa Newman, and Nicole Stover

Murchison Performing Arts Center, Margot and Bill Winspear Performance Hall

Sunday, 2 December
9:10 AM DRIVER:  GRAF -- KUDLACEK (United)
12:50 PM DRIVER:  GRAF -- LOCKE (American)
2:20 PM DRIVER:  GRAF -- BOBCIK, BOBCIK (United)
POV  ZOUHAR (2:50 United)
4:00 PM DRIVER:  GRAF -- KAVAN, MEDEK, MEDEK, MEDKOVA, SPILKA (Lufthansa)
4:00 PM DRIVER:  GRAF -- MILLER (Lufthansa)
POV SEGARS (8:30 American)
Monday, 3 December
4:05 PM DRIVER:  GARDNER -- KRIVANEK, KRIVANEK (United)